There are numerous opportunities to hunt white-tailed deer in west virginia, and we have some great deer hunting a 4-day firearms season for antlerless deer in hampshire county is scheduled from thursday, october 25 through sunday, october 28. The white-tailed deer odocoileus virginianus has been confirmed as the sole maintenance host in the michigan outbreak of bovine tuberculosis which remains a significant barrier to the us nationwide eradication of the disease in livestock in 2008, 733,998 licensed deer hunters killed approximately 489,922 white-tailed deer to procure venison, control the deer population, and minimize the spread of disease.
White-tailed deer the white-tailed deer is the smallest member of the north american deer family the name refers to the white underside of the deer’s tail which it displays and wags when it senses danger despite being a smaller deer, it can leap over 10 foot fences and is known to leap 30 feet in one bound. Other offshoots of the two primary species include the sitka deer of alaska (o h sitkensis), a close relative of the blacktail (and consequently of the muley), and two diminutive cousins to the whitetail: the coues deer (o v covesi) of the american southwest and the florida key deer (o v clavium) scientists have estimated that, before the arrival of europeans, north america supported some 40 million whitetail and 10 million mule deer.
This species can be upwards of four feet tall and weigh over 300 pounds typically, this animal is found in forests, fields, and brush areas in the northern region in warmer months the white-tailed deer have a reddish brown coat with a white belly in the winter months this deer’s coat changes to a gray-brown color. For instance, north american male white-tailed deer, also called bucks, usually weigh around 100 pounds, but bucks in excess of 400 pounds have also been recorded in the northern regions of ontario and minnesota where they are native the white-tailed deer is so named for having a white underside on its tail and white buttocks. White-tailed deer occur in habitats from north-temperate to subtropical and arid environments in north america to rainforests of central and northern south america [131,279,381] in the united states, they are most abundant in the east.
In the northern white-tailed deer the antlers are shed annually, but in tropical middle america the deer are characterized by short, gnarled, rugose antlers, with. In western north america, it is found in aspen parklands and deciduous river bottomlands within the central and northern great plains, and in mixed deciduous riparian corridors, the northern white-tailed deer (o v borealis), dakota white-tailed deer (o v dacotensis),.